Suburb Research Report

Blayney

NSW 2799

Data led market context, rankings and research insights prepared by High Income Property.

Issued 25 September 2026 Blayney LGA, Central West NSW Research sources include PropTrack, Hubexo and ABS Census 2021
Headline stats

Blayney market snapshot

Key property, rental and demographic indicators from the report, compiled by the HIP buyers agent research team.

House market
Median house
$630,000
12 month median
Today’s estimate
$555,687
Point in time estimate
12 month growth
+12.0%
-1.0% QoQ
5 year avg growth
+11.0%
Annualised
Vacancy rate
1.2%
Latest 1 month
12 month sales
65
Total transactions
Median rent
$555
Per week, 5.2% yield
Home ownership
75.6%
Own or buying
Location
Blayney, NSW
Distance to capital
~245 km
Postcode population
4,156
LGA population
7,497
SEIFA decile
2 / 10
PPI
Plateau
Price Predictor Index ranking

Blayney PPI Ranking

Plateau

Two years of sales activity: 65 sales over 12 months.

Softening holding pattern.

Sales volumes have flattened and live pressure is easing, while prices are up 12% over the past year. The market can stay quiet for some time, and at least one signal needs to reverse before it reads as a fresh entry opportunity.

Sales per quarter

November 2024 to August 2026

16
Nov 24
22
Feb 25
16
May 25
18
Aug 25
15
Nov 25
14
Feb 26
24
May 26
20
Aug 26
Hotspotting thermometer

Market pressure right now

37 / 100
COOL

Market pressure has fallen sharply over the past six months. Inventory is 3.3 months, median days on market is 50 days, prices are up 12% over the past year and the PPI classification is Plateau. Both readings point to a market in a holding pattern.

Pressure trajectory

3 months▼ 8 pts45 to 37
6 months▼ 19 pts56 to 37
12 months▼ 3 pts40 to 37
Inventory3.3 mo
Days on market50 d
12m growth+12.0%
Sold above asking12.5%
Vacancy1.2%
PPI rankingPlateau
Palash Dave, High Income Property

Palash DaveFounder and buyers agent, High Income Property

Detailed property report

The suburb looks good. Does the property?

A suburb report tells you where the market sits. It cannot tell you whether a specific lot backs onto a drainage reserve, sits inside a flood or bushfire overlay, faces a future road widening, shares a boundary with a planned childcare centre, or is priced above comparable sales two streets away. Those details move the result more than the suburb averages do.

HIP prepares a detailed property report on the exact property you are considering, covering:

  • Lot, title and registration status, plus overlays and easements
  • Street-level comparable sales and realistic rent, not suburb medians
  • Surrounding land use, zoning and nearby development applications
  • Build contract, inclusions and fixed-price protection for new builds

Palash Dave reviews every report personally as the buyers agent NSW investors deal with directly at HIP.

Request a detailed property report

Methodology

PPI and Thermometer explained

Where the market is heading next

The Price Predictor Index classifies where each market sits in its price cycle using sales activity over multiple quarters.

Rising Recovery Consistent Plateau Inconsistent Declining SNR

A 0 to 100 read on market pressure

The Thermometer blends five inputs: sold above asking, inventory, vacancy, days on market and quarterly price growth.

Cold
0 to 24
Cool
25 to 39
Neutral
40 to 54
Warm
55 to 67
Hot
68+
🔒
Detailed report only

Want the full PPI and Thermometer methodology for Blayney?

See exactly how the Price Predictor Index and the Hotspotting Thermometer are calculated, and how Blayney scores against each input.

Book a free call with a HIP suburb expert and we will take you through this section of the detailed Blayney report, what it means for your budget and whether the suburb fits your strategy.

Book a call with a suburb expert

Free 30 minute strategy call. No obligation.

Empirical formula

Blayney narrowly misses on 2 of 9

7 of 9 tests passed. The report assesses nine long term market drivers.

E

Economy ✓

Blayney has a broad, diversified industry base. The largest single sector accounts for only 14% of jobs, spread across health, agriculture, education, retail and construction.

M

Market size ✓

65 sales in the past 12 months, above the report’s 40 sale minimum market depth threshold.

P

Population ✗

Blayney LGA population is 7,497, below the report’s 20,000 minimum. Smaller populations limit buyer demand when sentiment turns.

I

Infrastructure ✓

The report identifies more than $19.0 billion of committed projects within 35 km, led by the Great Western Highway upgrade and the Cadia gold and copper mine expansions.

R

Rental market ✓

Vacancy is 1.2% and gross yield is around 5.2%.

I

Increasing employment ✓

The nearby pipeline includes roughly $234 million in health and $78 million in education projects, supporting ongoing employment.

C

Capital growth ✓

Prices are up 12% over 12 months. The report notes growth is confirmed by price data despite the Plateau classification.

A

Acceleration ✓

The most recent quarter is reported as 11% higher than the same quarter last year.

L

Low risk ✗

The report states house prices across the LGA fell as much as 27% peak to trough at some point in the past 17 years.

🔒
Detailed report only

Want the full EMPIRICAL formula results for Blayney?

Get the complete nine point breakdown of the long term drivers behind Blayney, including where the suburb is strongest and where it needs a closer look.

Book a free call with a HIP suburb expert and we will take you through this section of the detailed Blayney report, what it means for your budget and whether the suburb fits your strategy.

Book a call with a suburb expert

Free 30 minute strategy call. No obligation.

Location overview

Blayney market context

Location overview

Blayney is a farming town and administrative centre in the Central West region of New South Wales, about 240 km west of Sydney and 35 km west of Bathurst. Sitting at 863 metres elevation on the Mid-Western Highway, it is the seat of Blayney Shire Council. Investors comparing regional NSW markets often work with a buyers agent NSW specialist to weigh Blayney against larger Central West centres.

Real estate snapshot

The median house price is $630,000. Rental yield is 5.16%, vacancy is 1.22% and average days on market is 50 days.

Demand vs supply

Houses recorded 65 sales over 12 months with 3.28 months inventory. The report records 12% 12 month growth and 11% five year average growth.

PPI insights

House classification is Plateau. Unit activity is marked as statistically unreliable because no unit sales were recorded over the 12 month period.

Population and demographics

Postcode population is 4,156. Blayney LGA population is 7,497. Home ownership is 75.6% and average total family income is $2,015 per week.

Risk and balance

The report notes affordability pressure after strong growth, a thin unit market, a small population base and past price volatility as points to consider alongside tight rental conditions.

Map and demographics

Demographic indicators

Postcode population
4,156
LGA population
7,497
IRSAD score
2
Decile 1 to 10
Home owner
76%

Top industries

Health
14%
Agriculture
12%
Retail
8%
Education
8%
Infrastructure and development

Major projects

Postcode projects
2
Postcode value
$229M
Pipeline within 35 km
$19.0B+
ProjectValueStatusProject details
Blayney Multipurpose Service Redevelopment$34MConstruction, October 2026Demolition of existing buildings and hospital redevelopment
Flyers Creek Wind Farm$195MOperational, January 2025Approx. 145 MW wind farm with 38 wind turbines
Great Western Highway Upgrade Program$15.0BCommitted (regional)Highway upgrade program within 35 km
Cadia East Gold and Copper Project, Cadia Valley Expansion$2.0BCommitted (regional)Mine expansion within 35 km
CVO Cadia Hill Gold and Copper Mine Project Expansion$685MCommitted (regional)Mine expansion within 35 km

This table is a web summary of projects listed in the supplied report and does not replace the report’s full project schedule.

🔒
Detailed report only

Want the full Major projects schedule for Blayney?

Unlock the full list of infrastructure, education and residential projects around Blayney, with values, timing and construction status.

Book a free call with a HIP suburb expert and we will take you through this section of the detailed Blayney report, what it means for your budget and whether the suburb fits your strategy.

Book a call with a suburb expert

Free 30 minute strategy call. No obligation.

Key market data

House and unit metrics

HOUSE
PPI classificationPlateau
Inventory3.28 mo
Sales, 12 months65
Days on market50
12 month change12%
5 year avg growth11%
Vacancy rate1.22%
Median price$630,000
Median rent$555
Rental yield5.16%
UNIT
PPI classificationSNR
Inventory0.0 mo
Sales, 12 months0
Days on market0
12 month change0.0%
5 year avg growth0.0%
Vacancy rate0%
Median price$0.0
Median rent$400
Rental yield4.47%

Median sale price snapshot

Property type12 month medianToday’s estimate
2 Bed House$520,000$458,656
3 Bed House$550,000$535,827
4 Bed House$726,250$691,320
2 Bed Unit$0.0$489,324
3 Bed Unit$0.0$541,888
4 Bed UnitUnavailableUnavailable
About High Income Property

Research first, recommend second

Who we are

High Income Property is a buyers agency for investors, working with individual investors across Australia on new house and land packages and established property.

Each suburb presented to a client starts with market evidence including price and rent history, vacancy, supply, population and infrastructure research.

Where a new build is the right fit, HIP works with established builders on full turnkey fixed price packages.

As the investor’s buyers agent, HIP continues support through property selection, due diligence, contract review with the client’s solicitor, construction updates and property manager introductions.

How HIP is paid

High Income Property receives commissions from developers and builders on house and land packages it introduces.

For established property purchases, HIP charges a buyers agency fee agreed in writing before work begins.

Founder

Palash Dave, Founder and Director, High Income Property. Investment property strategist with a banking background, Sydney based and working with clients Australia wide.

What HIP could offer

Property options in Blayney

Indicative examples based on the report’s September 2026 medians, not quotes, valuations or guarantees.

OptionWhat it isIndicative price bandIndicative rentWho it tends to suit
Established 3 bedroom house in Blayney The core of the local market, typically a detached family home close to town amenities. About $550,000 (12 month median), with Today’s Estimate around $535,800 Around the $555 per week house median Investors who want rent from settlement at a regional entry price.
Established 4 bedroom house in Blayney Larger family homes that suit longer term tenants working in health, mining and agriculture. About $726,250 (12 month median), with Today’s Estimate around $691,300 At or above the $555 per week house median Investors prioritising tenant appeal and land content.
Established 2 bedroom house in Blayney Smaller cottages and older stock, often on established lots. About $520,000 (12 month median), with Today’s Estimate around $458,700 Below the house median, subject to condition Investors seeking the lowest entry point into the house market.
New house and land package A fixed price build on a registered lot, subject to local land supply. Priced case by case, as the report records limited new supply Assessed against the $555 per week house median Investors seeking depreciation benefits, lower early maintenance and one known total price.
Before you commit

What HIP would check next

Due diligence points

  • Market depth: 65 house sales a year and no unit sales, so resale liquidity needs to be factored in.
  • Overlays: NSW Planning Portal checks for flood and bushfire overlays where relevant.
  • Surrounding land use: proximity to mining, wind farm and rural operations.
  • NSW land tax: investor thresholds and current rates.
  • Stamp duty and timing: NSW transfer duty and settlement structure.
  • Employment exposure: assess how much local rental demand depends on major mining and health projects, not short term momentum alone.

What happens if you go ahead

  1. Strategy call: budget, borrowing, timeframe and portfolio goal.
  2. Shortlist: two or three specific properties or packages with price, rent, yield and holding cost.
  3. Due diligence and contracts: title, overlays, inclusions and contract validity reviewed with your solicitor and broker.
  4. Through to keys: settlement or construction updates, then property management introduction.
Next step

A free 30 minute strategy call

The report explains what Blayney looks like today. The strategy call is where HIP, a buyers agent NSW investors can speak with directly, works out whether the location fits the investor’s budget, borrowing capacity and timeframe.

Book your strategy call

Phone: (02) 8007 4001
Email: support@highincomeproperty.com.au
Suite 121, Building A, 20 Lexington Drive, Bella Vista NSW 2153

Important information

General information and research disclaimer

This suburb report is for general information and educational purposes. It does not take into account individual objectives, financial situation, borrowing capacity, tax position or needs and is not personal financial, investment, credit, tax or legal advice.

Research pages use data from sources listed in the report including Hotspotting Research Hub, PropTrack, Australian Bureau of Statistics and Hubexo. Figures can change after the report date.

Indicative property prices, package prices and rent figures are not quotes, valuations, forecasts or guarantees. Property values can rise or fall and past performance is not a reliable indicator of future results.

High Income Property receives commissions from developers and builders on house and land packages it introduces and charges a buyers agency fee for established property services, disclosed in writing before engagement.

© 2026 High Income Property Pty Ltd. Prepared 25 September 2026.

Book your free discovery call

See how smarter property investing can save you time, ease the pressure, and grow your financial future.